Sport

CDHBU best and fairest vote count

by
September 13, 2017

CDHBU held its best and fairest count on Sunday at Coreen in front of a big crowd with the evergreen Shannon Broadbent taking out the seniors count by 14 votes from the ever-consistent Andrew Ollington, while former winner Tim Cooper came in third place.

Brooke Wilson was the A grade winner after beating Courtney McDonald by four votes in a thrilling count while Erica Hanrahan came third.

Steve Talbot was the winner in the reserves count beating Brad Lewis by two votes, while Blayre Smith took out the fourths.

In the netball, B grade was won by Tam Lavis while C grade was won by Chantelle Gorman.

C Reserve saw Tegan Nolan win by two votes from Courtney Aitken while Lily Hanrahan was the winner in the 16 and under.

Ella Harvie took out the 14 and under and Isabel Bush took out the 12 and under award.

Club Awards went to Football Senior Club Person – Karie Playford, Football Junior Club Person – Josh Black, Football Appreciation award – Gladys Hewson (60 years of service for the club), Appreciation Award – Des Hanrahan, Netball Club Person – Lisa Raggett, Netball Appreciation Award – Brett Goyne, Netball Rising Star – Lily Hanrahan.

Seniors

Shannon Broadbent 85, Andrew Ollington 71, Tim Cooper 60, Andrew Phibbs 46, Nathan McClelland 35, Jeremy Stevenson 31, Matthew Howard 28, Ryan Mills 23, Russell Anderson 22, Nathan Rhodes 21, Tom Moloney 21, Michael Collins 20, Jak Payne 18, Tom Webb 10, Sam Haigh 9, Rory Muggivan 8, Matthew Ross 8, Sean Hanrahan 6, Mathew Walker 5, Brad Goyne 4, Steve Talbot 3, Jordan Wilson 2, Brad Talbot 2, Brad Lewis 1, Ben Wilson 1.

Reserves

Steve Talbot 63, Brad Lewis 61, Geoff Harvie 44, Doug Lavis 44, Josh Lewis 40, Michael Linklater 35, James Webb 35, Mal Macartney 31, akob Hanrahan 30, Mitchell Clifton 23, Sam Haigh 16, Tom Hynes 14, Joel Hayes 11, David Garcia 11, Hayden Fischer 9, Brad Goyne 7, Robert Dye 7, Tim Cooper 7, Steve Cordwell 6, Sean Hanrahan 6, Tom Norman 5, Harry Scarlett 4, Dean Fitzgerald 4, Matthew Ross 4, Zarvan O'Keefe 3, Paul Skate 3, Issac Van Ree 3, Wil Johnston 2, Jamie Hicks 2, Jarrod Hanrahan 2, Ben Wilson 2, Mathew Baker 1, Nathan Allan 1, Jack Bartlett 1, Patrick Minogue 1, Brett Goyne 1, Pat Norman 1.

Under 14s

Blayre Smith 111, Tom Collier 57, Patrick Lavis 53, Alex Lavis 38, Matthew Bush 35, Ethan Hanrahan 32, Dougal Robb 30, Jordan Villanueva 29, Braidyn Lawrence 26, Caleb Black 26, Rory Batten 16, Jake Coats 16, Liam Fitzgerald 16, Nash Lavis 14, Jed Longmire 14, Jay Lavis 7, Benji Hanrahan 5, Lachlan Raggett 5, Matthew Hince 5, Blake Lewis 2, Hayden Barber 2, Charlie Norman 1.

A grade

Brooke Wilson 60, Courtney McDonald 56, Erica Hanrahan 37, Grace Kingston 21, Emily Boyle 15, Nicola Lane 13, Rosie Dye 7, Rachel Hanrahan 4, Brooke Ollington 2, Chelsea Ferwerda 1.

B grade

Tam Lavis 48, Brooke Morris 38, Brooke Ollington 29, Chelsea Ferwerda 29, Rachel Hanrahan 27, Julie Lavis 15, Bree Clarke 10, Karina Parr 4, Brianna Stevenson 4, Nicola Lane 4, Georgia Cargill 3, Danielle Dalrymple 2, Chantelle Gorman 1, Lily Hanrahan 1.

C grade

Chantelle Gorman 60, Danielle Dalrymple 40, Lana Rhodes 30, Emily Bush 18, Phoebe Overend 17, Karina Parr 14, Melissa Stevenson 11, Karina Collins 5, Laura Duncan 4, Courtney Aitken 4, Brydee Lavis 4, Tegan Nolen 3, Caitlin Ethel 2, Lauren Playford 1.

C Reserve

Tegan Nolen 43, Courtney Aitken 41, Brianna Stevenson 26, Pagean Huggett 17, Megan Aitken 17, Ella Harvie 9, Nikita Bainbridge 8, Lily Hanrahan 7, Chantelle Gorman 6, Elise Norman 5, Georgia Cargill 5, Bronte Jordan 5, Brooke Ferwerda 4, Anna Dye 3, Sophie Goyne 2, Melissa Stevenson 1, Jodie Lewis 1, Brydee Lavis 1, Laura Duncan 1.

16 and under

Lily Hanrahan 58, Laura Duncan 36, Brooke Ferwerda 26, Lillian Walton 25, Maya Ross 21, Alyce Hince 20, Brydee Lavis 20, Amy Ferguson 8, Jorja Kingston 2.

14 and under

Ella Harvie 67, Shelby Richardson 44, Sophie Goyne 28, Aislin James 22, Rebecca Carroll 17, Molly Raggett 11, Isabelle Walton 9, Chloe Hayes 8, Brooke Smith 7, Hayley Lewis 3.

12 and under

Isabel Bush 57, Ava Phibbs 39, Holliegh Collins 31, Ashley Hanrahan 26, Haylee Coats 19, Ebony Rose Hynes 13, Lara Ovenden 11, Tayah Wynne 9, Emma McKenzie 4, Sophie Griffin 3, Mickayla Lewis 2, Imogen Letchford 2.

By
More in The Corowa Free Press
Login Sign Up

Dummy text