Sport

Corowa Squash

by
November 17, 2016

Rounds 13 - Thursday night

The Echidnas lost to the Kangaroos 1 rubber to 3 – the number 5s didn’t play; Chris Rebbechi lost to Graeme Leslie in 3 games, 45 points to 53 points; Tony Doughty lost to Helen Fuge in 3 games, 32 points to 45 points; Tanya Seymour beat Adrian Roach with a forfeit; James Strachan lost to Sean Doughty 1 game, 51 points to 3 games 59 points.

The Lions lost to the Galahs, 2 rubbers to 3 – Matt Davis beat Stephen Blain in 3 games, 45 points to 22 points; Danny Green lost to Chanelle Upton in 3 games, 34 points to 47 points;  Gerard Bevan beat Jamie Warner in 3 games, 45 points to 18 points; Chris Reilly lost to Sam Green, 1 game 33 points to 3 games 54 points; Dylan Poidevin lost to Tom Rebbechi in 3 games, 25 points to 45 points.

The Emus beat the Wombats 3 rubbers to 2 –  Mark Chappell forfeited to Jim McGrath; Fiona Grigg beat Bryce Stones, 3 games 62 points to 1 game 50 points; David Carrol beat Robert Woodward in 3 games, 45 points to 26 points; Kai Hardinge lost to Michelle Walsh in 3 games, 26 points to 45 points; Amy Rebbechi beat Eliza Rebbechi in 3 games, 45 points to 25 points.

Round 13 - Monday night (a week later due to the Melbourne Cup)

The Tigers lost to the Demons 1 rubber to 3 – Matt Davis lost to Mark Nesbitt in 3 games, 18 points to 27 points; Stephen Blain lost to Jane Bromwich 2 games 27 points to 3 games 37 points;  Jason McGrath forfeited to Helen Fuge;  Matt Menz beat Michelle Walsh 3 games 41 points to 2 games 28 points.

The Jaguars beat the Swans 4 rubbers to nil –  Brett Arnold beat Mark Chappell 3 games 44 points to 2 games 31 points; Bryce Stones beat Chris Gillard in 3 games, 27 points to 7 points;  Michael Lethbridge beat Ed Nixon in 3 games, 28 points to 14 points; Sam Doyle beat Chris Reilly in 3 games, 29 points to 16 points; The Rebels lost to the Spiders on points with 2 rubbers each; Graeme Leslie beat John Pleming in 3 games, 27 points to 12 points; Danny Green lost to Jim McGrath in 3 games, 12 points to 27 points; David Carrol beat Rober Woodward, 3 games 39 points to 2 games 29 points.

James Strachan lost to Rory Stones 2 games 26 points to 3 games 39 points.

Round 14 - Thursday Night

The Wombats beat the Kangaroos 3 rubbers to 2 – Jim McGrath lost to Graeme Leslie in 3 games, 32 points to 45 points; Bryce Stones beat Helen Fuge 3 games 67 points to 2 games 57 points; Robert Woodward beat Adrian Roach 3 games 62 points to 2 games 60 points; Michelle Walsh beat Sean Doughty 3 games 66 points to 2 games 46 points; Eliza Rebbechi lost to Tamara Poidevin in 3 games, 28 points to 45 points.

The Galahs beat the Emus 4 rubbers to 1 – Stephan Blain won on a forfeit by Mark Chappell; Chanelle Upton won on a forfeit by Fiona Grigg; Jamie Warner lost in 3 to David Carool, 14 points to 45 points; Sam Green beat Kai Hardinge in 3 games, 45 points to 32 points; Tom Rebbechi beat Amy Rebbechi in 3 games, 45 points to 25 points.

The Echidnas lost to the Lions 1 rubber to 3 rubbers – the number 3s didn’t play; Chris Rebbechi beat Matt Davis 3 games 62 points to 1 game 45 points; Tony Doughty lost to Danny Green 1 game 43 points to 3 games 51 points; James Strachan lost to Chris Reilly in 3 games, 30 points to 45 points; Chelsea Poidevin lost to Dylan Poidevin in 3 games, 28 points to 45 points.

By
More in Sport
Login Sign Up

Dummy text